thelernen logothelernen
Start for free

Translation of Czech word "přihodit se" to English

přihodit se

/ˈpr̝ɪɦocɪt sɛ/

Meaning

Verb

To happen or occur, especially unexpectedly.

Reviewed by the TheLernen language team

How to use

The word 'přihodit se' is a verb in Czech, meaning 'to happen' or 'to occur'. A core vocabulary item frequently encountered in standard conversational and written Czech.

🇬🇧 English

to happen / occur

Example

Přihodilo se mi něco zvláštního.

Something strange happened to me.

Co se ti přihodilo, že máš takovou modřinu?

What happened to you that you have such a bruise?

Your personal vocabulary

🦊 Use this word in a live AI conversation

Synonyms

Common phrases

  • přihodit se něco neočekávaného— something unexpected happened
  • Co se ti přihodilo, že máš takovou modřinu?— What happened to you that you have such a bruise?

More Core Verbs words

This concept in other languages

Frequency rank: #423 in Czech

🇨🇿

Learn them all! 🚀

Master the 1000 most common Czech words with smart explanations, audio pronunciation, and spaced repetition.

Start Learning For Free →

No sign-up required

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Czech word "přihodit se" mean?▼

The Czech word "přihodit se" means "to happen / occur" in English.

How do you pronounce the Czech word "přihodit se"?▼

You can hear the correct audio pronunciation of the word "přihodit se" by clicking the play button next to the word at the top of this page.

Can I see an example sentence with "přihodit se"?▼

Yes, here is a practical example: "Přihodilo se mi něco zvláštního." (which translates as "Something strange happened to me.").

Related reading