thelernen logothelernen
Start

Translation of Italian word "la causa" to English

la causa

/la ˈkawza/

Meaning

Noun

A reason or motive behind an event, or a lawsuit in court.

Reviewed by the TheLernen language team

How to use

The Italian noun 'causa' (feminine) denotes 'cause, reason, lawsuit' (A reason or motive behind an event, or a lawsuit in court). It typically takes the definite article 'la'. In practice, a person or thing that gives rise to an action, phenomenon, or condition; a legal case.

🇬🇧 English

cause, reason, lawsuit

Example

La polizia scientifica sta indagando sulle cause del grave incendio.

Forensic police are investigating the causes of the serious fire.

I volontari dedicano molto tempo a sostenere una nobile causa umanitaria.

Volunteers dedicate a lot of time to supporting a noble humanitarian cause.

Your personal vocabulary

🦊 Use this word in a live AI conversation

Common phrases

  • La polizia scientifica sta indagando sulle cause del grave incendio.— Forensic police are investigating the causes of the serious fire.
  • I volontari dedicano molto tempo a sostenere una nobile causa umanitaria.— Volunteers dedicate a lot of time to supporting a noble humanitarian cause.

More n words

Frequency rank: #1174 in Italian

🇷🇴

Learn them all! 🚀

Master the 1000 most common Italian words with smart explanations, audio pronunciation, and spaced repetition.

Start Learning For Free →

No sign-up required

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Italian word "la causa" mean?▼

The Italian word "la causa" means "cause, reason, lawsuit" in English.

How do you pronounce the Italian word "la causa"?▼

You can hear the correct audio pronunciation of the word "la causa" by clicking the play button next to the word at the top of this page.

Can I see an example sentence with "la causa"?▼

Yes, here is a practical example: "La polizia scientifica sta indagando sulle cause del grave incendio." (which translates as "Forensic police are investigating the causes of the serious fire.").

Related reading