Translation of Japanese word "アカウント" to English
アカウント
アカウント
[akaunto]
IPA: /aka.u nto/
Meaning
NounA registry of pecuniary transactions; a written or printed statement of business dealings or debts and credits, and also of other things subjected to a reckoning or review.
How to use
アカウント (akaunto) — 'account' (loanword). アカウントを作成する — create an account. ログインアカウント — login account. Fundamental vocabulary item used across formal and informal Japanese speech and writing.
🇬🇧 English
account
Pronunciation Guide
Japanese Kanji: アカウント
Phonetic Reading (Hiragana): アカウント
Romaji Transcription: akaunto
Example Sentences
アカウントを確認してください。
アカウントをかきいましてください。
Please check the account.
アカウントは完了しました。
アカウントはかんぜしました。
The account is complete.
Your personal vocabulary
🦊 Use this word in a live AI conversationSynonyms
Common phrases
- とてもアカウント (totemo akaunto)— very account
This concept in other languages
Frequency rank: #831 in Japanese
Learn them all! 🚀
Master the 1000 most common Japanese words with smart explanations, audio pronunciation, and spaced repetition.
Start Learning For Free →No sign-up required
Frequently Asked Questions
What does the Japanese word "アカウント" mean?▼
The Japanese word "アカウント" means "account" in English.
How do you pronounce the Japanese word "アカウント"?▼
The word "アカウント" is read as "アカウント" (akaunto). You can hear the correct audio pronunciation by clicking the play button next to the word at the top of this page.
Can I see a usage guide or example with "アカウント"?▼
Yes, here is a practical context/example: "アカウントを確認してください。".
More Technology & Media words
Related reading
Duolingo vs Anki vs Apps: Comparing Language Learning Methods in 2026
An honest comparison of popular language learning approaches: gamified apps, SRS flashcards, textbooks, tutors, and immersion. Pros, cons, and who each is best for.
Read →MethodWhat Is Spaced Repetition? The SM-2 Algorithm Explained Simply
Spaced repetition is the single most effective method for memorizing vocabulary. Learn how the forgetting curve works, how the SM-2 algorithm calculates review intervals, and why 20 minutes a day beats 2 hours of cramming.
Read →